adbrite

Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
There was an error in this gadget

Saturday, September 20, 2008

Jayam Ravi

Jayam Ravi

Name: Jayam Ravi

Birth name: Ravi Mohan
Birth Date: September 10, 1980
Birth Place: Chennai, India
Father: Mohan
Mother: Varalakshmi
Brother: M.Raja
Sister: M. Roja
Education: Schooled at Jawahar Vidyalaya in Ashokknagar, Chennai.
Bachelor Degree in Visual Communication from Loyola College Chennai
Hobbies: Music, Playing cricket, snooker
Address: 7/6,Vedammal Avenue, Dr. Subbarayan Nagar, Kodambakam, Chennai 24
Telephone: 28344112.
Mother tongue: Tamil
Languages Known: Tamil, Telugu, Hindi and English

Biography:

The tall, suave and well built Jayam Ravi is the upcoming star of Tamil Cinema.

In 2002 this goodlooking hero debuted with the Telugu remake "Jayam" produced by his father editor Mohan and directed by his brother M. Raja. From this film, he got the name ‘Jayam’ Ravi. He is a martial arts expert and received formal training in Bharatnatyam under reputed dancer Nalini Balakrishnan. He performed his arrangetram (debut) at the early age of twelve years. He has also learned acting in Kishore Namit Kapur Institute, Mumbai.

His second film was M Kumaran Son of Mahalakshmi (2004), a remake of the Telugu movie Amma nana O Tamil Ammayi. Something Something ... Unakkum Enakkum , the remake of the Telugu hit Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana, released in July 2006 nd went on to become a huge hit. Trisha has reprised her role in the Tamil version along side Ravi in the film. He is at present busy with his lead role with imminent actress Bhavna in the film titled 'Deepavali'. This film, which is being directed by Ezhil, is the first production of the prominent director Lingusamy.

Filmography

2007 Dhaam Dhoom (Filming)
2007 Deepavali (Filming)
2006 Something Something ... Unakkum Enakkum
2006 Idhaya Thirudan
2005 Mazhai
2005 Daas
2004 M. Kumaran son of Mahalakshmi
2003 Jayam

No comments: